Apothecary Essentials Limited (“AE”, “Our”, “We” or “Us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that your provide to us, will be processed by us. This Policy applies to all parts of our website at www.1001remedies.com (“Website”).

1. Information Collected

1.1 We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering an account with us to order our Products, posting material or requesting further services (name, postal address, email address). We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by AE Limited and when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of orders you make through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2. Information use

2.1 You authorise us to use, store or otherwise process any personal information which relates to you and identifies you, including but not limited to your name and address, to the extent reasonably necessary to provide the services which are available through the Website by us. We use the personal information collected from users to personalize the look of 1001remedies.com and communication with users to fit personal preferences, prevent fraud associated from online payments, provide service update emails and improve the service and products we offer. 

We will only use your information where we have obtained appropriate permissions from you (e.g. with your explicit consent and tick boxes) and will only use the information in accordance with this Policy, or where it is required and authorised by law.

2.2 All personal information is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

3. Providing information to others

We work closely with a number of trusted partners with whom we need to share personal information to help us operate AE's service. These include:

  • banks and payment providers - to authorise and complete payment transactions;

  • organisations within the payment card industry to help prevent online fraud;

  • law enforcement bodies in order to comply with any legal obligation or court order and, where we are otherwise requested to provide information, we may provide it but only in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection laws;

  • charity partners but only if disclosed on our website and only if you are donating contributions to this charity.

We may also provide information to third party service providers who process information on our behalf to help run some of our internal business operations including: logistics company, email distribution, IT services, customer services, analytics providers such as Mixpanel, advertising services. 

We will only share information with such organisations where we have your permission to do so in accordance with this Policy, or where we believe it is necessary for a legitimate reason connected with the services we offer.

You agree that we may disclose or share your personal information with such partners in order that we may operate AE's service.

These service providers and group companies may be located in the UK, other countries in the European Economic Area or elsewhere in the world. Different privacy laws may apply in these countries and you understand and unambiguously consent to the transfer of personal information to these countries, group companies and service providers. 

We only make these arrangements or transfers where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect any information held in that country or that the service provider acts at all times in compliance with applicable privacy laws. Where required under applicable laws we will take measures to ensure that personal information handled in other countries will receive at least the same level of protection as it is given in your home country.

In the event your personal information is transferred to a foreign jurisdiction, it may be subject to the laws of that jurisdiction and we may be required to disclose it to the courts, law enforcement or governmental authorities in those jurisdictions but we will only do so where required by applicable laws.

4. Communication from us

4.1 Where you have indicated you would like to receive updates we may send marketing in the form of email alerts and bulletins to tell you about developments in the services available through our website, together with tips, news stories and competitions we may organise. Where you have indicated that you would like to receive direct marketing communications from us, we may use your personal preferences which you have told us about, or which we have derived from Cookies (see Cookies Policy) and/or which we have inferred from your service usage or market research.

You can also unsubscribe from receiving electronic messages by following the “unsubscribe” instructions included in all our email communication or by contacting us on wellness@1001remedies.com

5. Cookies

5.1 We use cookies to help us to administer this website. We will not use cookies in combination with your personal information without your prior consent.

5.2 ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect more information from the browser. They are not computer programs, and cannot read other information saved on your hard drive. They cannot be used to disseminate viruses, or get user’s e-mail addresses etc.

5.3 However, if you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from 1001remedies.com, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

5.4 We use cookies for a number of purposes to allow us to provide some of the mechanisms for online shopping, to see how our website is being used so we can improve the site and strive to give you more of the things you enjoy reading.

5.5 If you take the opportunity to 'share' 1001remedies.com content with friends through social networks – such as Facebook and Twitter - you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

5.6 Google Analytics – we use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous and cannot be tracked back to individuals. Using Google Analytics we can see what content is popular on our website and strive to give you more of the things you enjoy reading. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

5.7 Google Adwords – Using Google AdWords code we are able to see which pages helped lead to contact form submissions. This allows us to make better use of our paid search budget.

5.8 Further information about cookies

If you'd like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit www.aboutcookies.org (opens in a new window).

6. Keeping your records

We keep records for as long as required to operate the service in accordance with legal, tax and accounting requirements. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner and, where required by applicable law we will notify you when such information has been disposed of.

7. Keeping your information secure

We invest significant resources to protect your personal information, from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, no internet-based site can be 100% secure and we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control.

8. General

8.1 You must ensure that the personal information you provide to us is accurate and complete and that all ordering and/or registration details contain your correct name, address and other requested details.

8.2 Our Website may contain links to or from other websites. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices and policies of other websites.

8.3 We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

8.4 If you would like to review or modify any part of your personal information then you should email us at contact@1001remedies.com.

8.5 This Policy only applies to the www.1001remedies.com site. If you land on our site from other websites (or move to other sites from our website) you should read their separate privacy policies.

9. Analytics and social media plug ins

We use analytics tools on our website to provide the service you request, identify service issues to us, improve our services and to provide content tailored to users' personal preferences and profiles. 

These tools may be provided by third-party service providers and may include the collection and tracking of certain data and information regarding the characteristics and activities of visitors to our website. We may disclose data, including personal information, to certain such third-party services providers in order to obtain such services.

If you use buttons on our website linked to social media or similar sites (for example "Like" and/or "Share" buttons), content from our website may be sent back to that other website and, depending on your privacy settings, may be privately or publicly visible (for example to friends, followers or generally to anyone who has access to your profile page). 

10. Accessing and deleting your information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. You can request this by sending a notice to Apothecary Essentials at the following email address:

wellness@1001remedies.com

We will make all reasonable efforts to accommodate a request to delete Personal Data, unless such data is required to be retained for legal, accounting or regulatory purposes, or to protect and defend Apothecary Essentials' rights, property or interests, or to fight against fraud, or to enforce our policies (including this Privacy Policy and Terms of Service).

You have the right to ask Apothecary Essentials not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Apothecary Essentials will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if intending to use your data for such purposes or if intending to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by following the "unsubscribe" link in one of our communication emails sent to you or by writing to:

wellness@1001remedies.com

11. Contact

11.1 If you have any questions about this Policy, or would like to exercise your rights with respect to your personal information, please contact us at wellness@1001remedies.com.